Wales Rugby League

Menu

Article

Challenge Cup qualifying rounds draw

10th October 2012, 14:12

Challenge Cup qualifying rounds draw

Community teams start the race to Wembley 2013.

Forty grassroots Rugby League teams will set out on the Wembley trail later this month when the first qualifying round for the 2013 Challenge Cup takes place over the weekend of October 27-28.

The draws for the 2013 Challenge Cup Qualifying Rounds One and Two took place today (Wednesday October 10) at Carrwood Park in Leeds at a meeting of the RFL Community Board.

The teams were drawn out by Damian Clayton MBE, the representative for the Armed Forces on the Community Board, and Martin Coyd, the Tier 4 representative.

A total of 57 community teams will be involved in the 2013 competition which culminates at Wembley next August; the three Armed Services teams and 14 Conference League Premier teams will enter the competition at a later stage.


Challenge Cup Qualifying Round One draw:

Featherstone Lions v Stanley Rangers
Eastmoor Dragons v Loughborough University
Underbank Rangers v Heworth
Dewsbury Celtic v Ovenden
East Leeds v Drighlington
Bank Quay Bulls v Castleford Panthers
Warrington Wizards v British Police
Askam v Millom
Blackbrook v Castleford Lock Lane
Northumbria University v Milford Marlins
Stanningley v Widnes West Bank
Normanton Knights v York Acorn
Bristol Sonics v Eccles
Kells v Egremont Rangers
Hunslet Old Boys v St Marys University
Rochdale Mayfield v University of Hull
Leeds Metropolitan University v Elland
Hunslet Warriors v Wigan St Judes
Bradford Dudley Hill v Bonymaen Broncos
Shaw Cross Sharks v Pilkington Recs

Ties to be played weekend of October 27-28.

Challenge Cup Qualifying Round Two draw:

Bradford Dudley Hill or Bonymaen Broncos v Eastmoor Dragons or Loughborough University
Northumbria University or Milford Marlins v Dewsbury Celtic or Ovenden
Rochdale Mayfield or University of Hull v Bank Quay Bulls or Castleford Panthers
Shaw Cross Sharks or Pilkington Recs v Featherstone Lions
Warrington Wizards or British Police v Blackbrook or Castleford Lock Lane
Underbank Rangers or Heworth v Leeds Metropolitan University or Elland
Normanton Knights or York Acorn v Hunslet Old Boys or St Marys University
East Leeds or Drighlington v Hunslet Warriors or Wigan St Judes
Stanningley or Widnes West Bank v Kells or Egremont Rangers
Askam or Millom v Bristol Sonics or Eccles

Ties to be played weekend of November 3-4.