Wales Rugby League

Menu

Article

Valley Cougars to take on The Army

7th December 2010, 20:20

Valley Cougars to take on The Army

Wales Rugby League champions Valley Cougars will take on The Army

Wales Rugby League champions Valley Cougars will take on The Army in the First Round of the 2011 Carnegie Challenge Cup which with the Final at Wembley Stadium on Saturday 28th August.

The tie will be held on the weekend of January 22 / 23 at Nelson RFC.

The draw was made by former Wales captain Lee Briers and his Warrington team-mate Adrian Morley.

South Wales Scorpions enter the competition in the Third Round on the weekend of March 6th and Crusaders in the Fourth on the weekend of May 8th.

"It will be a tough test for us," said Valley Cougars' President Mark Rowley who had to wait as his team's game was the last out of the hat. "We took on the Royal Navy a couple of years ago so we know how good the armed forces are at playing Rugby League. We will have a big challenge ahead of us to get through to the second round."

The other highlight of the draw was that Scottish champions Carluke Tigers will make their Cup debut against Rugby League Conference champions Warrington Wizards.

A total of 65 community clubs are involved in the early stages of rugby league's oldest and most prestigious knockout competition.

FULL DRAWS

Preliminary round (to be played weekend of January 8):

Pool A: Oulton v Normanton, Ovenden v Rochdale Mayfield, Millom v Egremont, Eccles and Salford Juniors v Castleford Panthers, Yorkshire Cup winners (to be decided) v Drighlington, Shaw Cross v Stanley Rangers, Lancashire Cup winners (to be decided) v Seaton Rangers.

Pool B: St Albans v British Police, Loughborough University v Featherstone Lions, Northampton v Gloucester University.

First round (to be played weekend of January 22):

Pool A: East Leeds v Crosfields, East Hull v Saddleworth, Leigh East v Heworth, Fryston v Stanningley, Eccles and Salford Juniors or Castleford Panthers v Wigan St Patricks, Wigan St Judes v West Bowling, Skirlaugh v Oulton or Normanton, Wath Brow v Norland Sharks, Ovenden or Rochdale Mayfield v Lancashire Cup winners or Seaton Rangers, Yorkshire Cup winners or Drighlington v Hunslet Warriors, York Acorn v Milford, Shaw Cross or Stanningley v Widnes St Maries, Elland v Thatto Heath, Kells v Bradford Dudley Hill, Myton Warriors v Ince Rose Bridge, Siddal v Eastmoor, Oldham St Annes v Hull Dockers, Castleford Lock Lane v Halton Sims Cross, Leigh Miners Rangers v West Hull, Waterhead v Millom or Egremont.

Pool B: Loughborough or Featherstone Lions v Kippax, Northampton or Gloucestershire University v Leeds Met University, Nottingham Outlaws v RAF, Warrington Wizards v Carluke Tigers, University of Central Lancashire v Northumbria University, Edge Hill University v Hull University, The Royal Navy v St Albans or British Police, Valley Cougars v The Army.