Wales Rugby League

Menu

Article

Valley Cougars await Challenge Cup draw

5th December 2010, 07:25

Valley Cougars await Challenge Cup draw

Wales Rugby League's 2010 Champions, the Nelson-based Valley Cougars,

Wales Rugby League's 2010 Champions, the Nelson-based Valley Cougars, will find out who they are facing on their first step on the road to Wembley this Tuesday when the draws for the Preliminary and First Rounds of the 2011 Carnegie Challenge Cup will take place at the iconic George Hotel in Huddersfield at 7pm.

They will hope to emulate Blackwood Bulldogs, who last season became the first Welsh community side in ten years to reach the Third Round of the Cup where they lost to Championship 1 side Oldham Roughyeds.

Former Wales captain Lee Briers, who returned to the international side this year to help Wales win the European Cup and qualify for the 2011 Four Nations, will be a guest of honour to make the draw alongside his club team-mate, the Warrington Wolves captain Adrian Morley, who lifted the Carnegie Challenge Cup in both 2009 and 2010.

The early stages of the competition are split into two pools. Pool A contains teams who mainly play their rugby in the winter - 39 north of England-based National Conference League clubs, five regional League winners, the Yorkshire and Lancashire County cup winners and the Cumberland ARL nomination.

Pool B contains the Combined Services teams, the British Police, student teams, Welsh champions, Scottish champions and Rugby League Conference teams.

The Preliminary Round draw will be made in two stages. In the first, seven matches will be drawn from Pool A with 19 clubs receiving a bye to the First Round where they will join the 14 NCL Premier teams.

Two matches will then be drawn from Pool B, with 11 clubs receiving a bye to the First Round where they will join the three services teams.

The First Round draw will also be made in two stages. Firstly 20 matches will be drawn from Pool A and then eight matches will be drawn from Pool B.

The Preliminary Round ties will be played over the weekend of January 8 and 9 with the First Round ties scheduled to be played over the weekend of January 22 and 23.

For more information about the Carnegie Challenge Cup visit www.carnegiechallengecup.co.uk

Pool A
Bradford Dudley Hill (NCL Premier)
Castleford Lock Lane (NCL 2)
Castleford Panthers (NCL 1)
Crosfields (NCL 2)
East Hull (NCL Premier)
East Leeds (NCL 2)
Eastmoor Dragons (NCL 2)
Eccles & Salford Juniors (NCL 1)
Egremont Rangers (NCL 2)
Elland (NCL 2)
Heworth (NCL 2)
Hull Dockers (NCL Premier)
Hunslet Warriors (NCL 2)
Ince Rose Bridge (NCL 1)
Leigh East (NCL Premier)
Leigh Miners Rangers (NCL Premier)
Milford Marlins (NCL 1)
Millom (NCL 1)
Myton Warriors (NCL 1)
Normanton Knights (NCL 1)
Oldham St Annes (NCL 1)
Oulton Raiders (NCL 1)
Ovenden (NCL 2)
Rochdale Mayfield (NCL 1)
Saddleworth Rangers (NCL Premier)
Shaw Cross Sharks (NCL 2)
Siddal (NCL Premier)
Skirlaugh (NCL Premier)
Stanley Rangers (NCL 1)
Stanningley (NCL 1)
Thatto Heath Crusaders (NCL Premier)
Waterhead (NCL 2)
Wath Brow Hornets (NCL Premier)
West Bowling (NCL 2)
West Hull (NCL Premier)
Widnes St Maries (NCL 1)
Wigan St Judes (NCL Premier)
Wigan St Patricks (NCL Premier)
York Acorn (NCL Premier)
Drighlington (Pennine League)
Fryston (Yorkshire League)
Norland Sharks (Hull League)
Halton Simms Cross (North West Counties)
Seaton Rangers (Cumberland ARL Nomination)
Kells (Cumberland League Winners)
Lancashire Cup winners
Yorkshire Cup winners

Pool B
Leeds Met Carnegie (Student)
University of Hull (Student)
Loughborough University (Student)
Northumbria University (Student)
University of Central Lancashire (Student)
Gloucestershire University (Student)
Edge Hill University (Student)
Featherstone Lions (RLC)
Warrington Wizards (RLC)
Kippax Knights (RLC)
St Albans Centurions (RLC)
Northampton (RLC)
Carluke Tigers (Scotland champions)
Valley Cougars (Wales Champions)
Royal Navy RL (Combined Services)
Royal Air Force RL (Combined Services)
Army RL (Combined Services)
British Police