Wales Rugby League

Menu

Article

Scotland also name European Cup squad

23rd September 2010, 12:29

Scotland also name European Cup squad

Scotland Rugby League coach Steve McCormack has named 30 strong squad

Scotland Rugby League coach Steve McCormack has named a 30 strong squad for the forthcoming Alitalia European Cup matches against Wales, Ireland and France including six stars from the Engage Super League.

Oliver Wilkes (Harlequins), Danny Brough and Joe Wardle (both Huddersfield Giants), Dale Ferguson and Kevin Henderson (both Wakefield Trinity Wildcats) and Ben Fisher (Hull Kingston Rovers) are part of a squad that also features many of the most exciting players from the Co-operative Championships including Batley Bulldogs scrum half Gareth Moore.

Craig Borthwick and Giles Lomax, both of the Edinburgh Eagles, also feature in a squad that McCormack describes as "a vibrant mix of youth and experience that will give Scotland a good chance of achieving success in the tournament."

McCormack went on: "The presence of six Super league stars will certainly bolster our bid to bring the Alitalia European Cup to Scotland but we've named a lot of talented individuals that all bring defensive grit and attacking flair to the side.

"I'm genuinely excited by the potential of this squad of players and I hope we can get off to a strong start against the Welsh at Old Anniesland on Sunday October 10 before facing France in Toulouse a week later and then visiting Dublin to play Ireland on Sunday October 24.

"The achievements of the Scotland A team in winning their Four Nations should act as a benchmark for a tournament that could position Scotland as one of the top four Rugby League playing nations in the world. That possibility is there with these lads."

The full squad is as follows:
Gareth Moore - Batley Bulldogs
Lee Paterson - Carpentras XIII
Jamie Benn - Castleford Panthers
Brad Massey - Coventry Bears
Dean Colton - Doncaster
Rob Lunt - Doncaster
Craig Borthwick - Edinburgh Eagles
Giles Lomax - Edinburgh Eagles
Jon Steel - Featherstone Rovers
Crawford Matthews - Gateshead Thunder
Sam Barlow - Halifax
Oliver Wilkes - Harlequins
Danny Brough - Huddersfield Giants
Joe Wardle - Huddersfield Giants
Ben Fisher - Hull KR
Neil Lowe - Hunslet Hawks
John Duffy - Leigh Centurions
Dave Arnott - London Skolars
Andrew Henderson - Sheffield Eagles
Jack Howieson - Sheffield Eagles
Brendan Lindsay - Sheffield Eagles
Mitch Stringer - Sheffield Eagles
Alex Szostack - Sheffield Eagles
Richard Hawkyard - Swinton Lions
Dale Ferguson - Wakefield Trinity Wildcats
Kevin Henderson - Wakefield Trinity Wildcats
Dexter Miller - Whitehaven
Spencer Miller - Whitehaven
Brett Carter - Workington Town
Paddy Coupar - Workington Town

Alitalia European Cup fixtures
Saturday 9th October - France v Ireland (Avignon) 3.30pm CET
Sunday 10th October - Scotland v Wales (Old Anniesland, Glasgow) 2.30pm
Saturday 16th - France v Scotland (Stade Ernest Wallon, Toulouse) 3.30pm CET
Sunday 17th October - Wales v Ireland (The Gnoll, Neath) 2pm
Saturday 23rd October - France v Wales (Stade Municipale d'Albi) 3.30pm CET
Sunday 24th October - Ireland v Scotland (Tallaght, Dublin) 2.30pm

For more information visit www.scotlandrl.com