Wales Rugby League

Menu

Article

Iestyn Harris confirms full and under 23 squads

8th September 2010, 11:40

Iestyn Harris confirms full and under 23 squads

Wales Rugby League coach Iestyn Harris has split his initial training

Wales Rugby League coach Iestyn Harris has split his initial train-on squad into three sections following player performance reviews from club games at the latter end of the season.

Wales start their 2010 international campaign with a friendly against Italy in Wrexham on Sunday 3rd October (kick-off 2pm). Their other home game is against Ireland in the Alitalia European Cup on Sunday 17th October (kick-off 2pm) and tickets for both of these matches can be bought online at www.walesrugbyleague.co.uk.

Wales' remaining games in the European Cup, where the winners will qualify for the 2011 Four Nations against England, Australia and New Zealand, are away at Scotland on October 10th and in France on October 23rd.

Thirty-four players will be in the senior squad for the four full international matches, which includes six potential new caps - Gareth Thomas and Jamie Murphy from the Crusaders, Danny Jones from Keighley Cougars, Steve Parry from South Wales Scorpions, Jacob Emmitt from St Helens and Ben Davies from Wigan Warriors.

Wales Rugby League can also confirm that Lee Briers will also make his international comeback in October as discussed in an interview earlier this week. He last played for Wales in 2007, nine years after his debut against England.

A further 13 players, including Harri Greville from South Wales Scorpions and Mark Wool from Leeds Rhinos, both of whom were previously un-named in the train-on squad, will be considered for selection for the under 23 international against Italy in Colwyn Bay on Wednesday 6th October.

Three other players are being put on stand-by for the senior squad in case of injuries, which is commonplace at the end of the season as a handful from the originally named train-on squad have already declared themselves unavailable.

Harris said: "I'm pleased with the make-up of the two squads and am delighted to welcome Lee back into the fold.

"I'm especially pleased that we're playing an under 23 match for the first time in Wales' history. To be able to field such a side shows the growth of Rugby League in Wales over the past decade and is a credit to everyone in Wales Rugby League who have put a lot of hard work into developing junior squads at club level, both professional and community sides.

"We have deliberately only named 13 in the under 23 squad which obviously means that some of the youngsters in the senior squad who don't make an appearance against Italy at The Racecourse on Sunday 3rd October, will get an opportunity to shine later in the week.

"It's an exciting time for Wales and all the players are very much looking forward to competing in International Rugby League, the highest honour for a player."

The full confirmed Wales squads are as follows...

MAIN SQUAD


NO NAME CLUB POSITION DEBUT
442 Andy Bracek Barrow Raiders Prop 2007
438 Matt James Barrow Raiders Back Row 2007
443 Mark Roberts Blackpool Panthers Centre 2007
441 Craig Kopczak Bradford Bulls Prop 2007
406 Mark Lennon  Cronulla Sharks (Australia) Half Back 2001
409 Gareth Dean Carcassonne (France) Prop 2001
458 Chris Beasley Central Queensland Comets (Australia) Back Row 2009
437 Ian Webster Central Queensland Comets (Australia) Loose Forward 2007
426 Anthony Blackwood Crusaders  Wing / Centre 2005
446 Ben Flower Crusaders Prop 2008
451 Elliot Kear Crusaders - Scorpions dual registration Full Back 2009

Gareth Thomas Crusaders Wing / Centre
450 Gil Dudson Crusaders - Scorpions dual registration Prop 2008

Jamie Murphy Crusaders - Scorpions dual registration Full Back
415 Jordan James Crusaders Prop 2003
444 Lee Williams Crusaders - Scorpions dual registration Wing / Centre 2008
453 Lloyd White Crusaders - Scorpions dual registration Half Back 2009
455 Ross Divorty Featherstone Rovers Back Row 2009
439 Sean Penkywicz Halifax Half Back 2007
412 David Mills Hull Kingston Rovers  Prop 2002

Danny Jones Keighley Cougars Half Back
448 Rhys Griffiths Leeds Met Centre 2008
454 Neil Budworth Mackay Cutters (Australia) Hooker 2009
414 Aled James  South Wales Scorpions Back Row 2003
452 Ashley Bateman South Wales Scorpions Wing 2009
457 Christiaan Roets South Wales Scorpions Centre 2009
447 Geraint Davies South Wales Scorpions Back Row 2008

Steve Parry South Wales Scorpions Hooker

Jacob Emmitt St Helens - Leigh Centurions dual reg Prop
378 Ian Watson Swinton Lions Half Back 1995
427 Phil Joseph Swinton Lions Prop 2005
386 Lee Briers Warrington Wolves Half Back 1998
445 Rhys Williams Warrington Wolves Wing 2008

Ben Davies Wigan Warriors - Widnes Vikings dual reg Prop

Under 23 squad only - Chris Davies, Dafydd Carter, Jack Pring, Lewis Mills, Rhodri Lloyd (all Crusaders), Mark Wool (Leeds Rhinos), Dale Blackmore (Rochdale Hornets), Joe Burke, Andrew Gay, Harri Greville, Lewis Reece (all South Wales Scorpions), Gavin Williams (Warrington Wolves), Liam Kennedy (Widnes Vikings).

Stand-by: Byron Smith (Batley Bulldogs), Matt Barron (Gateshead Thunder), Matt Thomas (London Skolars).