Wales Rugby League

Menu

Article

Wales name squad for Carnegie Nines

23rd August 2010, 05:25

Wales name squad for Carnegie Nines

Wales have named their 13-man squad for the Carnegie Floodlit 9s

Wales have named their 13-man squad for the Carnegie Floodlit 9s at Headingley in Leeds on Wednesday (4pm start).

The Welsh will be taking on hosts Leeds Rhinos and Wakefield Trinity Wildcats in the group stages.

Included in the squad to make their first ever appearance in a full Welsh international shirt are Jack Pring (Crusaders), Craig Richards, Steve Parry, Lewis Reece, Joe Burke, Andrew Gay (all South Wales Scorpions), Mark Wool (Leeds Rhinos) and Keighley Cougars' Danny Jones.

Wool and Jones are also both new additions to the Wales international training squad for their forthcoming Alitalia European Cup campaign.

Jones, who recently completed a record of scoring in 51 consecutive matches for Keighley, was selected after writing to Wales coach Iestyn Harris to declare his eligibility. His dad and his family were born in Abercwmboi in the Cynon Valley in South Wales.

Updates on all games from Wednesday's Carnegie Floodlit 9s can be found be logging onto http://www.facebook.com/WalesRugbyLeague or http://twitter.com/walesrugbyl.

Wales Squad: Lewis Mills, Lee Williams, Gil Dudson, Jack Pring (Crusaders), Craig Richards, Steve Parry, Lewis Reece, Curtis Cunningham, Andrew Gay, Joe Burke (Scorpions), Danny Jones (Keighley Cougars), Rhys Griffiths, Mark Wool (Leeds Rhinos).

Reserve: Matt Barron (Gateshead Thunder).

Coaches: Clive Griffiths, Iestyn Harris

 

Wednesday's Full schedule

4.00 - Wigan Warriors V Jamaica
4.20 - Warrington Wolves V Halifax
4.40 - Castleford Tigers V Scotland
5.00 - Leeds Rhinos V Wales
5.20 - Jamaica V Hull FC
5.40 - Halifax V St Helens
6.00 - UNDER 8s CHALLENGE MATCHES
6.20 - Scotland V Bradford Bulls
6.40 - Wales V Wakefield Trinity Wildcats
7.00 - Wigan Warriors V Hull FC
7.20 - Warrington Wolves V St Helens
7.40 - Castleford Tigers V Bradford Bulls
8.00 - Leeds Rhinos V Wakefield Wildcats

8.30 - Winner of Group A v Winner of Group B

9.00 - Winner of Group C v Winner of Group D

9.30 - Final