Wales Rugby League

Menu

Article

Wales under 16 squad 2017 named

5th July 2017, 17:31

Wales under 16 squad 2017 named

Wales Rugby League are happy to announce the 2017 national under 16s final training squad.

 

The 25 man squad will play three international games this Summer as well as warm up games. The team will host Ireland on Friday 4th August as well as returning to Dublin on Saturday 26th August before hosing England a week later on Saturday 2nd September. There is also a training game scheduled against Wigan Warriors at the end of July.

 

As well as the 25 man under 16s squad, two young future players (under 14s) have been asked to train with the squad for the summer, namely Kyle Huish and Ewan Challenger (both Aber Valley Wolves), taking the total up to a 27 man squad.

 

The successful players will start their training at Ystrad Mynach Centre of Excellence this Saturday 8th July for an 11.00am start.

 

National Development Manager Idris Evans thanked all the players for their efforts to date:

 

“We saw an outstanding number of players this year trial for the Under 16s and choosing only 25 was an onerous task for the coaching staff.  The players on display were outstanding in both the skills sessions as well as the conditioned games.”

 

“All the players gave their all in the initial trials and the final trial last week in Deeside, there is a wealth of talented players qualified to play for Wales this year and we are very lucky to have such a good bunch to pick from.”

 

The final list of players is listed below, congratulations all:

 

Player Name

School Name

Club

Ewan Badham

Milford Haven Comprehensive School

West Wales Raiders

Ieuan Badham

Milford Haven Comprehensive School

West Wales Raiders

Jake Cannon

Bryn Celynnog Comprehensive School

South Wales Rabbitohs

Ewan Challenger

Lewis School, Pengam

Aber Valley Wolves

Will Clapham

Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Llanhari

South Wales Rabbitohs

Joel Davies

Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Llangynwyd

West Wales Raiders

Billy Glover

Wade Deacon High School, Widnes

Halton Farnworth Hornets & Widnes Vikings

Lewis Hall

Great Sankey High School, Warrington

Crosfields ARLFC & Warrington Wolves

Iestyn Hopkins

Ysgol Gyfun Ystalyfera

West Wales Raiders

Kyle Huish

Ysgol Gyfun Cwm Rhymni

Aber Valley Wolves

Bradley Hulme

Hathershaw College

Waterhead Warriors

Morgan Johns

Y Pant Comprehensive School

South Wales Rabbitohs

Matthew Jones

Ysgol Uwchradd Bodedern

Leigh Miners Rangers

Jacob Lee

Ysgol Gyfun Cwm Rhymni

Aber Valley Wolves

Will Lynch

Ysgol Friers, Bangor

Leigh Miners Rangers

James Machin

Great Sankey High School, Warrington

Crosfields ARLFC & Warrington Wolves

Harvey McDaid

St Peter and Paul Catholic School, Widnes

Halton Farnworth Hornets & St Helens RLC

Keenan McDaid

St Peter and Paul Catholic School, Widnes

Halton Farnworth Hornets & St Helens RLC

Matthew Morgan

Treorchy Comprehensive School

Rhondda Outlaws

Josh Ponchaud

Ysgol Gyfun Cwm Rhymni

Aber Valley Wolves

Cameron Samuel

St John's Baptist High School

St Johns's School, Aberdare

Will Smith

Gateacre School

Halton Farnworth Hornets & St Helens RLC

Ben Snadden

Ysgol Gyfun Ystalyfera

West Wales Raiders

Finn Swift

Range High School, Formby

Blackbrook Royals

Teifion Thomas

Tonypandy Community College

Rhondda Outlaws

Shaun Webber

Afon Taf High School

Aber Valley Wolves

Adam Young

Rougemont School

Aber Valley Wolves