Wales Rugby League

Menu

Article

Wales Wheelchair name their Celtic Cup squad

20th April 2016, 15:37

Wales Wheelchair name their Celtic Cup squad

Wales Wheelchair Rugby League have named their squad for the first ever Celtic Cup that takes place on Saturday 30th April at Blackpool Sports Centre.

Wales Wheelchair Rugby League have named their squad for the first ever Celtic Cup that takes place on Saturday 30th April at Blackpool Sports Centre.

 

Seven out of the 11 person squad come from the North Wales Crusaders Wheelchair Rugby League side.

 

Wales head coach Alana Sargent says that all the staff and players are excited at this opportunity to showcase the improvement that the squad have made before heading to the Four Nations in September.

 

"We are all excited about competing in Blackpool on the 30th of April as this will give us an opportunity to see what improvements we have made but also give us a new bench mark on what we can do moving forward,” she said.

 

“The tournament will be very exciting to watch, as the results at European Championships as the games went right to the end with no one being able to predict who would win.

 

“We have changed the structure of how we train this year and training is becoming more intense as we move forward.

 

“We have a squad who we believe in and who work very hard. I am confident that this will be our best competition results to date as we show huge improvement every time we compete.

 

The Wales Wheelchair Team are actively seeking sponsors for the team for the Four Nations in September. If you would like to get involved in sponsoring the team or a player, or know a company or individual who can help us please contact Mark A Jones, Team Manager, Wales Wheelchair RL at  maj.jones58@yahoo.co.uk.

 

Celtic Cup Schedule (at Blackpool Sports Centre, April 30th)

11:10 - Ireland v Wales

12:55 – Wales v Scotland

15:20 – Scotland v Ireland

 

WALES SQUAD: Martin Beddis, Alan Caron, Andrew Higgins, Harry Jones, Gary Taylor, Mark Williams, Stuart Williams (all North Wales Crusaders), Jason Owen (Gravesend Dynamite), Sarah-Anne Evans, Geraint Price (both Hereford Harriers), Paul Sargent (unattached).