Wales Rugby League

Menu

Article

Wales v England under 16 match preview

28th August 2014, 10:19

Wales v England under 16 match preview

Wales are hoping to get their first ever win over England at under 16 level when the two sides meet at Mountain Ash RFC this Saturday (kick-off 2pm).

Wales are hoping to get their first ever win over England at under 16 level when the two sides meet at Mountain Ash RFC this Saturday (kick-off 2pm).

 

The Welsh will be boosted by the fact that two of their players, Connor Parker and Sion Jones, have just signed with Widnes Vikings, but they know that they will face a tough England side drawn almost completely from Super League clubs.

 

Wales coach Lee Cullen said: “I believe that quality wise, our squad is on a par with last year’s. We’ve the Warrington influence which helps and we know England will have a good side, they always do. It’s also a positive that we have players good enough to be signed by Super League sides.

 

“We’ve trained hard and have a physically strong pack so I think we’ll match them up front and will go from there. Everyone’s looking forward to it.”

 

WRL chairman Brian Juliff adds: “Over the last couple of years the games between Wales and England at under 16 level have been fast, skilful and exciting

right through to the final whistle and, in particular, last season, the England lads pulled out all the stops in the dying minutes to thwart a determined effort from our Wales team.

 

“We recognise and respect England as formidable opponents so please give attend in your numbers, shout loud and long in support of our team as we look for our first win against England at this level.”

 

England coach Stuart Barrow said: “We’re anticipating a tough challenge for the Welsh as we do every year. Last year we were very fortunate to win, I think it was only the fact we converted more tries, so we know how good our opposition are.

 

“All of our players know how much of an honour it is to play for England and they’re all looking forward to it. Some of our side played against France at Easter but we will have a number of debutants. There were a few who missed out last time and they were disappointed so they’ll be determined to do well.

 

“We’re looking forward to a strong Welsh welcome as we always get and whatever the result, I’m sure our players will know they’ve been in a game by full-time.”

 

Admission at Dyffryn Pennar Park, Mountain Ash for Wales v England under 16 this Saturday costs just £3 for adults, £2 concessions and £1 for children. Local junior sides will play a mini festival before the main event and there will be a Welsh Male Voice Choir singing the national anthems.

 

WALES SQUAD

1. Lewys Willacott (South Wales Regional Academy / St Martin’s School, Caerphilly)

2. Rhys Lloyd (South Wales Regional Academy / Bryntirion Comprehensive, Bridgend)

3. Connor Kawulok (South Wales Regional Academy / Cardinal Newman RC High School, Rhydyfelin)

4. Geraint Lawrence (Warrington Wolves / Ysgol Brynhyfryd, Ruthin)

5. Jaymes Price (South Wales Regional Academy / Aberdare High School)

6. Reece Brunt (Warrington Wolves / Bridgewater High, Warrington)

7. Nathan Ainsworth (Warrington Wolves / Whitby High School, Ellesmere Port)

8. George Shaw (Warrington Wolves / Bishop Heber School, Chester)

9. Ryan Davies (South Wales Regional Academy / St Cenydd Comprehensive, Caerphilly)

10. Connor Parker (South Wales Regional Academy / St John the Baptist School, Aberdare)

11. Aled Cockwell (South Wales Regional Academy / Llangatwg Community School)

12. Dylan Reed (South Wales Regional Academy / St Cenydd Comprehensive, Caerphilly)

13. Sion Jones (South Wales Regional Academy / Ysgol Bro Morgannwg, Barry)

14. Macauley Harris (South Wales Regional Academy / Cardinal Newman RC High School, Rhydyfelin)

15. Jack Samuels (Penallta Storm / Bedwas High School, Caerphilly)

16. George Mbofana (South Wales Regional Academy / Pontarddulais Comprehensive, Swansea)

17. Iestyn Humphreys (Askam Sandrats / Dowdales School, Dalton in Furness)

18. Liam Silver (Torfaen Tigers / Croesyceiliog School, Cwmbran)

19. Dieter Thomas (Bristol Sonics / Sir Thomas Picton School, Haverfordwest)

20. Jordan Gilbert (South Wales Academy / Ysgol Gyfun Cwm Rhymni, Blackwood)

Head Coach: Lee Cullen

 

ENGLAND SQUAD

Brad Clavering (Hull FC, Skirlaugh)

Brad Walker (RFL Cumbria Regional Academy, Askam)

Conor Fitzsimmons (RFL Cumbria Regional Academy, Seaton Rangers)

Carl Keoghan (St Helens, Widnes St Maries)

Charlie Phythian (Warrington Wolves, Latchford Albion)

Chris Follin (St Helens, Thatto Heath Crusaders)

Danny Walker (Widnes Vikings, Crosfields)

George Moore (Warrington Wolves, Latchford Albion)

Izaac Farrell (Huddersfield Giants, Newsome Panthers)

Jake Woods (RFL North East Regional Academy, Cramlington Rockets)

Jonathan Cameron (RFL Cumbria Regional Academy, Seaton Rangers)

Lewis Bienek (London Broncos, Charlton Gunners)

Liam Walsh (Widnes Vikings, Halton Farnworth Hornets)

Patrick Casey (Wigan Warriors, Oldham St Annes)

Rob Fairclough (St Helens, Blackbrook)

Rory Dixon (Leeds Rhinos, Normanton Knights)

Sam Brady (Wigan Warriors, Widnes Moorfield)

Will Dagger (Wakefield Trinity Wildcats, Castleford Panthers)

Head Coach: Stuart Barrow