Wales Rugby League

Menu

Article

DragonHearts Probables vs Possibles

12th June 2014, 15:42

DragonHearts Probables vs Possibles

Blackwood RFC will make history by hosting the first ever Dragonhearts Probables v Possibles Match

Wales Rugby League has been delighted with the calibre of players who trialled for the Wales Drgaonhearts in both South and North Wales, and have decided to hold a Probables v Possibles Match at Blackwood RFC on Sunday 22nd of June at 4pm.

 

After watching 90 plus players trial in both South and North, Head Coach Mike Grady stated  " I am really impressed with not only the numbers but also the quality of both trials. 

Well done to all the boys that have made the initial 40 and it's going to be very tough to select the final 22 players."

 

Assistant Coach Paul Emmanuelli went on to say "After a long hard selection process we have come up with 2 squads that are very strong.  This years’s final 22 is going to be extremely strong and I'm looking forward to working with them."

 

The match promises to be a great advert for the amateur Rugby League game in Wales, please come down and support your local players!!

 

Admission is £2 Adults & £1 Children/Concession

 

Teams are as follows.

Probables team 

1. Lee Goddard (Valley Cougars)

2. Ian Newbury (Valley Cougars, Scorpions Rl)

3. Craig Davies (Aber Valley Wolves)

4. Mike Hurley (Valley Cougars)

5. Lewis Stockton (Woolston Rovers)

6. Dan Henderson (Cardiff Demons)

7. Callum Bennett (Prestatyn & Rhyl Panthers)

8. Harry Cartwright (Chester Gladiators)

9. Ryan bates (Torfaen Tigers)

10. Scott Britton (Valley Cougars, Scorpions Rl)

11. Chris True (Cardiff Demons) * Captain

12. Owain Thomas (Bridgend Blue Bulls)

13. Gareth Way (Valley Cougars)

 

14. Alan Pope (Gwendreath Valley Raiders)

15. Anthony Tilley  (Prsetatyn & Rhyl Panthers)

16. Geriant clarke (Aber Valley Wolves)

17. Lee Harbison-jones (Bridgend Blue Bulls)

18. Tylan Mafi (Bridgend Blue Bulls)

19. Daffyd Lloyd (Dee Valley Dragons)

20. Dan Crimmins (Cardiff Spartans)

 

Head coach - Jamie Williams (Torfaen Tigers)

 

Possibles team - 

1. Huw Rosser (Bridgend Blue Bulls)

2. Dan Davies (Valley Cougars)

3. Darryl carter (Valley Cougars)

4. Alex Davies (Flintshire Falcons)

5. Scott leckie (Wrexham Bradley Raiders)

6. Bobby Andrews (Aber Valley Wolves)

7. Joseph Bray (Aber Valley Wolves)

8. Shaun Morgan (Aber Valley Wolves)

9. Nathan Morgan (Bridgend Blue Bulls)

10. Nathan Hawkins (Bridgend Blue Bulls) * Captain

11. Ryan Davies (Valley Cougars)

12. Bradley hill (Aber Valley Wolves)

13. Mike Rowe (Valley Cougars)

 

14. Kieron Hughes (Aber Valley Wolves)

15. Josh Ward (Conwy Celts)

16. John Ketland (Flintshire Falcons)

17. Andrew Milne (Bridgend Blue Bulls)

18. Mark white (Torfaen Tigers)

19. Louis pengelli (Torfaen Tigers)

20. Dan parry (Valley Cougars, Scorpions RL)

 

Head Coach – Phil Carleton(Scorpions RL)