Wales Rugby League

Menu

Article

Wales u18 training times

23rd April 2014, 10:56

Wales u18 training times

A total of 16 players from last season’s successful South Wales under 16 Scholarship side have been selected for the new South Wales Scorpions under 19 and Wales under 18 train-on squads.

The date of the first Wales u18 training session has been changed. It is now this SUNDAY at Taff's Well RFC at midday. We apologise for any inconvenience caused.

 

 

A total of 16 players from last season’s successful South Wales under 16 Scholarship side have been selected for the new South Wales Scorpions under 19 and Wales under 18 train-on squads.

 

They are part of a 33-man Wales under 18 line-up and a 28-man Scorpions squad, both of which were selected following trials at Taff’s Well recently where over 50 potential players attended.

 

No less than 27 of these players will be in both squads with Bridgend College’s Cameron O’Sullivan the only potential Scorpions player ineligible for the Wales under 18 side.

 

Eleven of the players are in the WRL’s AASE Academy based at Maesteg School with one of them, Maesteg local Gethyn Lloyd, in his first season playing Rugby League.

 

The Wales under 18s side will take on Scotland under 18s, England Community Lions and England Academy in the autumn with the selectors knowing that there will be the opportunity for more Super League players to join up.

 

They will train once a month with the first session on Sunday 27th April at Taff’s Well RFC from 9.30am to 12 noon.

 

In a role reversal to the South Wales Scorpions, Paul Emanuelli will coach the side with Mike Grady assisting him.

 

Emanuelli said: “I'm really excited to be given the opportunity to work with the next crop of talented Welsh youngsters.   

 

“The trial was full of talented boys and to narrow the squad down to what we have done, was very difficult with some good players missing out. 

 

“Now that we've selected the group, I'm looking forward to getting stuck into some training and really getting to know the boys personally to help them develop as individuals and a team.”

 

The South Wales under 19s side played in an under 20s league last year and five players from that squad retain their place in this year’s line-up. This year, they are set to play a 10-match season in the new Championship South league starting in May with their matches acting as curtain raisers to Scorpions first team matches.

 

Seven of the current South Wales Scorpions first team squad, all of whom are aged 19 and under, will also be eligible to join this squad if not selected for the first team in any particular week.

 

They will take on similar outfits from Gloucestershire All Golds, London Skolars, Oxford, Hemel Stags and Coventry Bears.

 

Their coach will be Jon Ellis and he will be assisted by Harrison Elliott. Ellis said: “After what was a very positive and talent filled trials, I am looking forward to working with such an enthusiastic bunch of players.

 

“There was a clear good standard of Rugby League running through the trials with a lot of players showing how far they've come since playing for the 16s last year.

 

“I know for a fact that some of these players will attract the eyes of Super League clubs through the season.”

 

The players will train at Maesteg School every Tuesday and Thursday from 7pm-9pm.

 

All players will also be in contention for Wales’ Commonwealth Games rugby league squad.

 

Both train-on squads: Ed Howley, Alex King, Marcus Webb (all Bridgend College / South Wales U16 Academy 2013), Joseph Symons (Brynteg Comprehensive / South Wales U20 Academy 2013), Rhys Davies, Rhys Finney (both Coleg Gwent / South Wales U20 Academy 2013), James Taylor (Gower College / South Gower Rebels), Gethyn Lloyd (Maesteg School RL Academy), Rhys Brownsell, Harry Boots, Regan Grace, Morgan Jefferies, Ben Jones, Shane Lee, Dan Maiden, Liam Maule, Jordan Thomas, Zak Williams (all Maesteg School RL Academy / South Wales U16 Academy 2013), Paul Edwards (Neath Port Talbot College / Valley Cougars), Jack Marshall (St. David’s College / (South Wales U20 Academy 2013), Calvin Wellington (St Joseph’s School, Port Talbot / South Wales U16 Academy 2013), Josh Batcup, Shaun Edwards, Kallum Evans (all Ysgol Y Strade), Curtis Davies, Connor Davies (Ysgol Gyfun Ystalyfera / South Wales U16 Academy 2013), Jo Festa (South Wales U20 Academy 2013).

South Wales under 19 squad only: Cameron O’Sullivan (Bridgend College).        

Wales under 18 squad only: Dylan Rowley (Alun School / Flintshire Falcons), Kyle Moore (Bradford Bulls), Connor Farrer (Coleg Y Cymoedd / South Wales Scorpions), Josh Williams (The Crypt School, Gloucester / Gloucestershire All Golds), Matthew Davies (North Wales Crusaders), Morgan Knowles (St Helens), Rhys Fitzgerald (University of South Wales / South Wales Scorpions).